The meeting will take place on the historical campus of the Faculty of
Science of Masaryk University, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
(Ústav matematiky a statistiky), Brno.
It is located at
,
close to the tram/bus stop ‘Konečného náměstí’
and the bus stop ‘Sušilova’.
Monday, 27 May 2024 |
14:00–14:30 |
ULSIWS/ISMVL Registration |
14:30–17:00 |
Workshop on Post-Binary ULSI Systems
|
17:00–20:00 |
Welcome/Registration |
|
Tuesday, 28 May 2024 |
8:30–8:45 |
ISMVL Registration |
8:45–9:00 |
Opening |
9:00–10:00 |
[Keynote Address I]
Chair: R. Stanković |
Prof. Claudio Moraga: 54 Years of ISMVL — What did I learn? |
10:00–10:20 |
Coffee Break |
10:20–11:35 |
[Session 1A]
Chair: J. Paseka
Clones |
[Session 1B]
Chair: Na. Homma
Hardware |
11:35–11:45 |
Short Break |
11:45–12:35 |
[Session 2A]
Chair: Shi. Nagayama
Spectral Methods |
[Session 2B]
Chair: Ya. Yuminaka
Neural Networks |
12:35–12:45 |
Short Break |
12:45– |
Excursion (with Lunch) |
19:00–21:30 |
Banquet |
|
Wednesday, 29 May 2024 |
9:00–10:00 |
[Keynote Address II]
Chair: K. Emir |
Prof. Petr Cintula: General Algebraic Study of Many-Valued Logics |
10:00–10:30 |
Coffee Break |
10:30–11:45 |
[Session 3]
Chair: C. Moraga
Logic Design and Function Classification |
|
11:50–13:30 |
Lunch (Symposium & Executive
Committee Meeting 11:50–12:30) |
13:30–14:45 |
[Session 4A]
Chair: Ha. Machida
Algebra and Logic I |
[Session 4B]
Chair: K. Smith
Quantum I |
14:45–15:15 |
Coffee Break |
15:15–16:05 |
[Session 5A]
Chair: T. Ferguson
Algebra and Logic II |
[Session 5B]
Chair: Yo. Iijima
Quantum II |
|
Thursday, 30 May 2024 |
9:00–10:00 |
[Keynote Address III]
Chair: E. Younis |
Prof. Kaitlin Smith: The Role of Software in Quantum Computing Systems
|
10:00–10:30 |
Coffee Break |
10:30–12:10 |
[Session 6A]
Chair: J. Pantović
Satisfiability, Logic Programming and Verification
|
[Session 6B]
Chair:
Machine Learning and Applications
|
12:15–13:00 |
Plenary Session
& Closing |
13:00– |
Lunch |
[Session 1A]
Chair: Jan Paseka
Clones |
Orderly Majority Functions with their Relation to Minimal Clones
Hajime Machida |
Weak Bases for All Maximal Clones
Mike Behrisch |
Relational Characterization of Multilevel Threshold Functions
Andrea Đurđević and Jovanka Pantović |
|
[Session 1B]
Chair: Naofumi Homma
Hardware |
Equalization for Compensation of Intersymbol Relationship of Multi-Valued Signaling Using Two-Dimensional Symbol Mapping
Yosuke Iijima, Atsunori Okada, and Yasushi Yuminaka |
Specialized Waveform Equalization Techniques for Multi-Valued Data Transmission
Yasushi Yuminaka, Hayate Hasegawa, Nagito Ishida, and Yosuke Iijima |
Efficient Ternary Approximate Multiplier with Balanced Encoding Scheme and Optimized 4-2 Compressor
Wanbo Hu, Wanting Wen, Ziye Li, Guangchao Zhao, and Mingqiang Huang |
|
[Session 2A]
Chair: Shinobu Nagayama
Spectral Methods |
A Study of the Haar Spectra of Ternary Bent Functions
Radomir Stanković, Milena Stanković, Claudio Moraga, and Jaakko Astola |
Increasing Degree of Ternary Bent Functions
Milena Stanković, Radomir Stanković, Claudio Moraga, and Jaakko Astola |
|
[Session 2B]
Chair: Yasushi Yuminaka
Neural Networks |
Error-Tolerant Quantized Neural Network Based on Non-Weighted Arithmetic
Masanori Natsui, Ken Asano, and Takahiro Hanyu |
Signal Processing with Delta-Sigma Modulated Bitstreams for Artificial Neurons
Akihisa Koyama, Takao Waho, and Hitoshi Hayashi |
|
[Session 3]
Chair: Claudio Moraga
Logic Design and Function Classification |
Approximate Synthesis for Classification Functions
Tsutomu Sasao |
A Proposal of Equivalence Classes in Maximally Asymmetric Functions and Their Application to Benchmark Generation
Rie Kometani, Shinobu Nagayama, Martin Lukac, Masato Inagi, and Shin'Ichi Wakabayash |
Ternary Function Classification Using Machine Learning
Martin Lukac, Krzysztof Podlaski, Shinobu Nagayama, and Michitaka Kameyama |
|
[Session 4A]
Chair: Hajime Machida
Algebra and Logic I |
An Epistemic Logic Without K/B Operators
Yang Song and Satoshi Tojo |
Counterexample Sufficiency in Modifications to Strict-Tolerant Logics
Thomas Ferguson and Jitka Kadlečiková |
Relevance Implication and Orthomodular Posets
Kadir Emir and Jan Paseka |
|
[Session 4B]
Chair: Kaitlin Smith
Quantum I |
A Framework for the Design and Realization of Alternative Superconducting Quantum Architectures
Jagatheesan Kunasaikaran, Kevin Mato, and Robert Wille |
QSweep: Pulse-Optimal Single-Qudit Synthesis
Ed Younis and Noah Goss |
Qudit non-Clifford Interleaved Benchmarking
David Amaro-Alcalá, Barry Cyril Sanders, and Hubert de Guise |
|
[Session 5A]
Chair: Thomas Ferguson
Algebra and Logic II |
Equivalence between Varieties of Post Algebras with a Distinguished Automorphism and pth Root Rings
Blanca Fernanda López Martinolich |
L-fuzzy Relations on Residuated Lattices
Michiro Kondo |
|
[Session 5B]
Chair: Yosuke Iijima
Quantum II |
An Improved Lower Bound on the Gate Count of Toffoli-Based Reversible Logic Circuits
Takashi Hirayama, Ryo Endo, and Katsuhisa Yamanaka |
QuCode: A Novel Conceptual Description of Quantum Algorithms
Hrithik Ketineni and Marek Perkowski |
|
[Session 6A]
Chair: Jovanka Pantović
Satisfiability, Logic Programming and Verification |
On NP-Complete Search Problems on Finite Algebras
Bernardo Rossi and Erhard Aichinger |
A Tableau Calculus for Non-Clausal Regular MaxSAT
Jordi Coll, Chu-Min Li, Felip Manyà and Elifnaz Yangin |
Efficient Computation of Logic Derivatives Using Multi-Valued Decision Diagrams
Michal Mrena and Miroslav Kvassay |
Polynomial Formal Verification of Multi-Valued Logic Circuits within Constant Cutwidth Architectures
Mohamed Nadeem and Rolf Drechsler |
|
[Session 6B]
Chair:
Machine Learning and Applications |
A Weight Ternary Ensemble Vision Transformer Toward Memory Size Reduction
Ryota Kayanoma and Hiroki Nakahara |
A Photonic Physically Unclonable Function's Resilience to Multiple-Valued Machine Learning Attacks
Jessie M. Henderson, Elena R. Henderson, Clayton A. Harper, Hiva Shahoei, William V. Oxford, Eric C. Larson, Duncan L. MacFarlane, and Mitchell A. Thornton |
Random Forest and K-Means Clustering Algorithms to Classify of 18F-Florbetapir Brain PET
Alexa Bootherstone, Louis Lee, Liam Cristant, Phillip Kuo, Carlos Uribe, Sandra Black, Katherine Zukotynski, and Vincent Gaudet |
Incorporating User Preferences: Mathematical Approach to Recommend Tourist Spots for Foreigners Visiting Himeji City
Ahamad Izzat Hamizan Bin Abu Talib, Teijiro Isokawa, and Naotake Kamiura |